Indian Engineering Services

UPSC
IES Recruitment / Exam Date

The Indian Engineering Service is one of the most demanding career options for engineering graduates in India.

The Engineering Services Examination, commonly known as ESE, is conducted annually by UPSC for the recruitment of engineers in four domains i.e. Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Electronics and Telecommunications for technically managerial positions.

If you are interested you can also check out our defence page.

The IES exam consists of a two-stage written test, followed by an interview. ESE is considered one of the toughest examinations in India due to low positions and high competition.

Due to the highly competitive selection process, IES officers hold high honours and positions and are indispensable for managing and implementing activities in diverse technical and managerial fields.

IES Salary: Salary of IES Officer in India

The IES Officer holds one of the leading positions in India. UPSC has appointed IES Officers in various departments under the Government of India. The following is complete information about the updated IES payment structure on this page. You can get IES Salary Scale, Benefits, Grade Salaries, TA, DA, HRA after the 7th CPC.

It should be notified that IES salary in India is similar to the other Indian civil service officials in different departments. There may be differences in total sum, as there are different wages and allowances or policies according to the profile, candidates can check the details of the salary of IES officer below.

GradePay ScaleGrade Pay
Junior Time ScaleRs.15600 – 39100/-8000/5400
Senior Time ScaleRs.15600/- 39100/-Rs.6600/-
Junior Administrative ScaleRs.15600-39100/-Rs.7600/-
Selection GradeRs.37400-6700/-Rs.8700/-
Super Time ScaleRs.37400 – Rs.67000Rs.8700/-
Apex Pay ScaleRs.80,000/----
Cabinet Secretary GradeRs,90,000/----

➼ Indian Engineering Services 2020 Examination Pattern

(i) Stage-I: Engineering Services (Preliminary / Stage-I) Examination (Objective Type Papers) for selection of candidates for Stage-II.

(ii) Stage-II: Engineering Services (Main / Stage-II) Examination Contain Conventional Type Papers.

(iii) Stage-III: Personality test.

Preliminary Examination-Two objective types (multiple choice) question papers and a maximum of 500 marks (Paper 1 – 200 marks and Paper II – 300 marks).

In the year only those candidates who have been declared by the Commission have qualified in the Preliminary / Stage-I examination, who will be eligible for admission to the Main / Stage-II examination.

The marks obtained in the Preliminary / Stage-I Examination by the candidates who have been declared eligible for admission to the Main / Stage-II Examination will be counted to determine the final order of their qualification. The number of candidates appearing in the Main / Stage-II examination through this examination will be approximately six to seven times the total estimated number of vacancies to be filled in the year.

➼ Stage I (IES Preliminary):

SubjectDurationMaximum Marks
Category-I Civil Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 Hrs200
Paper-II (Civil Engineering)3 Hrs300
Total500
Category-II Mechanical Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 Hrs200
Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)3 Hrs300
Total500
Category-III Electrical Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 Hrs200
Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)3 Hrs300
Total500
Category-IV Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)2 Hrs200
Paper-II (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering)3 Hrs300
Total500

➼ syllabus for indian engineering service Preliminary syllabus

  • 1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development
  • 2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability
  • 3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
  • 4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety
  • 5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services
  • 6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, Environmental pollution and degradation, Climate change, Environmental impact assessment
  • 7. Basics of Project Management
  • 8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering
  • 9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology-based education.
  • 10. Ethics and values in the engineering profession

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

➼ Stage II (IES Mains):

CategoryBranchNo. Of PapersDurationMarksTotal Marks
ICivil engineeringPaper-I 3hr300600
Paper-II
IIMechanical engineeringPaper-I 3hr300600
Paper-II
IIIElectrical engineeringPaper-I 3hr300600
Paper-II
IVElectronic and Telecommunication engineeringPaper-I 3hr300600
Paper-II

➼ Indian Engineering Services 2020 Main Syllabus

  1. building materials: Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminium, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria;
    Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.
  2. Solid Mechanics: Elastic constants, Stress, Plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.
  3. Structural Analysis: Basics of the strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concepts of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi-degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer-Aided Design.
  4. Design of Steel Structures: Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam-column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.
  5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structure: Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases: Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.
  6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management: Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Type of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

PAPER-II

  1.  The flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:
    (a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow – Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls, Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.
    (b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydropower Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Powerhouse – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.
  2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:
    Hydrological cycle, Ground Water Hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.
    Water Resources Engineering: Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources storages and their yields; Waterlogging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.
  3.  Environmental Engineering : 
    (a) Water Supply Engineering: Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment, Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.
    (b) Waste Water Engineering: Planning & design of domestic wastewater, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.
    (c) Solid Waste Management: Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.
    (d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology: Concepts & general methodology.
  4. Geotechnical Engineering and Foundation Engineering : 
    Geo-technicalEngineering: Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.
    Foundation Engineering: Type of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Rathenembankments, Dams and Earth retaining structure: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground
  5. Surveying and Geology: 
    Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments of analysis of measurements of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of.
    Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in
  6. Transportation Engineering :
    Highways  Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.
    Tunnelling  Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation.
    Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices, track modernization.
    Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.
    Airports – Layout, planning & design.
  1. Fluid Mechanics: Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.
  2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:
    Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles: ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.
    Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat more trans – Radiation heat transfer co-efficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.
  3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning: SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control, Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermoelectric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.
  4. Turbo Machinery: Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications.
  5. Power Plant Engineering: Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications.
  6. Renewable Sources of Energy: Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

PAPER-II

  1. Engineering Mechanics: Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains – Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses – Slope and deflection – Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.
  2. Engineering Materials: Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metals, Non-Metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control.
  3. Mechanisms and Machines:
    Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations – Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference. Helical, Spiral and Worm.
    Gears, Gear Trains – Simple, Compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crack mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes – Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircraft, Governors.
  4. Design of Machine Elements: Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints, Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.
  5. Manufacturing, Industrial and Maintenance Engineering: Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research-CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.
  6. Mechatronics and Robotics: Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems – Mathematical modelling and Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

1. Engineering mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, a system of linear equations, Numerical methods of solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, non- linear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

2. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferries, ferromagnetic materials and components; basics of solid-state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nanomaterials and superconductors.

3. Electric Circuits and Fields.

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady-state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port, networks, three-phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles and measurement accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer, and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multimeters, phase time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, transducers, basics of data acquisition systems.

5. Computer Fundamentals :

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation: peripheral devices, data representation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering :

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field-effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.


PAPER-II

 1.Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – Characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics-interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ration, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, Shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier, transform, FFT, Linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3. Control Systems :

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-Hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state-space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines :

Single-phase transformers, three-phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, autotransformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid-state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operations, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basic concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC-DC switched-mode converters, DA-AC switched more converters, resonant converters, high-frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

1.Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode / Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field-Effect Transistors Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear / non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Optoelectronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering :

DC circuits ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems, Electromagnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources-basics; hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics for batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science :

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, Ferro / paramagnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nanoparticles and uses; Nano optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation :

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory :

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation: Linear constant coefficient differential equations-time domain analysis of RLC circuits;

The solution of network equations using Laplace transforms-frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady-state sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT and JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier-single/multi-stage; Feedback & uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, waveshaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra & uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits, Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/memories/microprocessors, design & applications.


PAPER-II

 1.Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability, theory, information theory, Analog versus digital communication & applications; Systems-AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio / video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems :

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms & their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist / Bode plots; Feedback systems-open & close loop types, stability analysis, steady-state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture :

The basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends: Hardware / Software issues: Data representation & Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual, memory, file systems, protection & security; Databases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control, Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics :

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, nodes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active / passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics :

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete-time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR / IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, BMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles/practices/technologies / uses / OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

➼ Stage III (Personality Test):

The interview is one of the most important parts of the exam. It is important for you to clearly state your thoughts to the interviewers.

So focus on brightening your communication skills and body language. Some candidates are blessed with such skills.

Some require practice to become excellent communicators of their ideas. Candidates with no communication skills can contact those who have already appeared in the Civil Services Examinations, to get useful suggestions from them.

The interview portion of the Civil Services Examination is not designed to judge someone’s expertise on a subject.

However, a candidate must speak from the heart or answer all questions honestly.

There is a common misconception among the candidates that if they lie about their hobby just to get through the interview, it will never help them.

Interviewers are not just to ask questions, but to evaluate a candidate’s personality and ability to evaluate whether a ‘no’ is a ‘no’, it cannot be changed to a ‘yes’ and vice versa.

➼ Indian Engineering Service Exam 2020 Exam Date

Examination StageDate of NotificationLast date of receipt of ApplicationExam Date
Preliminary Examination25.09.201915.10.201905.01.2020
Main Examination----28.06.2020

➼ Eligibility Criteria

1) Medical Examination:

  • Finally, on the basis of Engineering Services Examination, 2020, the candidates recommended by the Commission will have to undergo a medical examination.
  • Every candidate, who is finally recommended by the Commission, has to undergo a medical examination and whenever the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board) has decided despite the fact that it has performed in such medical examination in the past. And found fit/unfit based on the first exam.
  • Medical examination will be conducted in various railway hospitals under the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board). Other additional instructions for the candidates are listed in the official notification of UPSC. The findings of Railway Medical Board shall be taken as final and binding for all allocation purposes.

2) Physical standards:

  • For admission to the Engineering Services Examination, 2020, candidates must be physically fit as per the physical standards as the guidelines are mentioned in the official notification of the rules of the Engineering Services Examination, 2020, which is going to be published in the Gazette of India.

3) Nationality:

  • Candidate should be a citizen of India
  • Candidate must be a citizen of Nepal or be a subject of Bhutan
  • The candidate must be a Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962, to be permanently settled in India
  • The candidate must be a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Myanmar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uganda, Vietnam, Zaire or Zambia with the intention of permanently settling in India.

4) Educational Qualification:

In the Indian Engineering Services 2020 (IES) educational qualification criteria defined for UPSC, the applicant must approve one of the following criteria:

  • Must have a degree in engineering from a recognized institution with the required minimum percentage.
  • Section A and B should have been cleared from the Institution of Engineers (India).
  • Obtained a degree/diploma in engineering from such foreign university/college/institute and the value of certificate equivalent to the degree obtained in India.
  • Cleared the Graduate Membership Examination of the Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineers (India).
  • Associate Membership Examination Parts II and III / S Section A and B of Aeronautical Society of India.
  • After November 1959 passed the Graduate Membership Examination of the Institute of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London.

The following are exceptions in the Indian Engineering Services 2020 Education Criteria:

  1. If a candidate has passed UPSC IES and has not received the result of the final examination, then only he/she will be allowed to present the final mark sheet during the UPSC selection process.
  2. A candidate who has passed the UPSC IES examination but has obtained a degree from a foreign university cannot be accepted as equivalent to Indian education standards. In this case, the selection is at the discretion of the UPSC Selection Committee.
  3. If a candidate does not have an engineering degree but has given the IES exam, he/she will also be selected for the post if the degree is considered equivalent to the standards of the engineering degree.

5) Age Limit :

A candidate for this exam would have turned 21 and would not have turned 30 on January 1, 2020. That is, they must have been born no earlier than January 2, 1990, and no later than January 1. 1999

The upper age limit of 30 years will be relaxed to 35 years for government officials of the following categories if they are employed in a department/office under the control of any of the officers mentioned in column 1 below and All of those mentioned in column 2 apply to the service/position exam (s), for which they are eligible.

A candidate who has been continuously in temporary service on a regular basis, under the department/office for at least 3 years on January 1, 2020.

➼ IES Interview

The interview is one of the most important parts of the IES exam. It’s very necessary for you to clearly state your thoughts to the interviewers.

As a result, you need to focus on brightening your communication skills and body language. Some candidates are blessed with such skills.

Some require practice to become excellent communicators of their ideas. Candidates with no communication skills can contact those who have already appeared in the Civil Services Examinations, to get useful suggestions from them.

Because this portion of the Civil Services Examination is not designed to judge someone’s expertise on a subject.

However, a candidate must speak from the heart or answer all questions honestly.

There is a common misconception among the candidates that if they lie about their hobby just to get through the interview, it will never help them.

Interviewers are not just to ask questions, but to evaluate a candidate’s personality and ability to evaluate whether a ‘no’ is a ‘no’, it cannot be changed to a ‘yes’ and vice versa.

➼ How to Apply for Indian Engineering Services 2020-UPSC

  • Candidates must submit an application online through the official UPSC website, ie www.upsconline.nic.in.
  • Brief instructions for completing the online application form are available on the official website.
  • Online application form containing two stages viz. Part I and Part II. Therefore, candidates are encouraged to complete the form according to the instructions available on the official website.
  • Candidates must pay a fee of Rs. 200 / – [except SC / ST / Women / PH candidates who are exempt from fee payment] either by depositing money at any SBI branch in cash or by using the net banking service of the State Bank of India or by using any Credit Card Visa / Master / RuPay Credit/debit.
  • Before starting to fill out an online application, the candidate must have their photograph and signature duly scanned in .jpg format so that each file must not exceed 40 KB and must not more than 3 KB each. photography and 1 KB for the signature.

Leave a Reply